.

Willows Swimmer Breaks Meet Record

Daniel Badawy places first in three events and second in another, while breaking the 8-year-old 25-yard butterfly record.

The Willows swim team spent another week on the road competing in two dual meets, as well as an Invitational.   

On Wednesday, the Willows traveled to Hillsborough to swim against Roycefield. Then on Saturday, they got back on the road to Sayreville to swim against the Frog Hollow Swim Club.  The “A” league continues to challenge the Willows swimmers as they fell to both teams.

Then on July 15, the Willows swim team competed in the annual Roycefield Sprints in Hillsborough, NJ.  A total of 484 athletes from 17 swim teams gathered to swim where every race is 25 yards.  The Willows sent 23 swimmers to this event. One swimmer, Daniel Badawy scored high point in the boys 8-year-old category by placing first in three events and second in the other. 

In addition, Daniel broke the meet record in the 8-year-old 25-yard butterfly with a time of 16.22.

Here are the top six finishers at the Sprints:

Girls:

  • Cassie Cipriano: 14 year old; 6th, fly, 14.68; 5th, back, 15.82; 5th, free, 13.62.
  • Caitlin Hochman: 7 year old; 2nd, fly, 23.52; 5th, back, 26.13; 5th, breast, 27.64; 4th, free, 20.84.
  • Nina Mendes: 11 year old; 4th, fly, 15.57; 4th, free, 13.57.
  • Christina Napoli: 15 year old; 3rd, fly, 14.27; 4th, back, 16.27; 6th, breast, 17.54; 6th, free, 13.69.
  • Rachel Szachara: 14 year old: 6th, back, 16.17.

Boys:

  • Daniel Badawy: 8 year old; 1st, fly, 16.22; 2nd, back, 19.34; 1st, breast, 21.98; 1st, free, 15.88.
  • Brian Hochman: 10 year old; 4th, fly, 16.74; 5th, back, 18.74; 2nd, free, 14.58.
  • Harrison Kudwitt: 15 year old, 3rd, fly, 12.62; 2nd, breast, 14.13; 2nd, free, 11.13.
  • Bladen Lee: 11 year old; 2nd, breast, 19.31.
  • Chris Swierczek: 13 year old; 6th, back, 16.19; 6th, free, 13.33
  • Seth Weingarten: 13 year old; 2nd, breast, 15.41.

Here are the top three finishers in this week’s dual meets:

WILLOWS VS. ROYCEFIELD (in yards):

8-AND UNDER:

  • Girls 25 breast: 1st, Katie Gleason, 24.58; 2nd, Reilly Hazard, 29.23; 3rd, Emma Hazard, 34.71.
  • Girls 25 back:  1st, Katie Gleason, 22.16; 2nd, Reilly Hazard, 27.43.
  • Girls 100 free relay: 1st, Caitlin Hochman, Emma Hazard, Reilly Hazard, Katie Gleason, 1:28.93.
  • Boys 25 fly:  1st, Daniel Badawy, 16.16.
  • Boys 25 free: 1st, Daniel Badawy, 16.23.

9/10 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 breast: 3rd, Nicole Mnych, 50.13.
  • Girls 50 back: 3rd, Isabella Dussias, 52.79.
  • Boys 50 fly: 3rd, Eric Ackerman, 49.49.
  • Boys 50 free: 1st, Brian Hochman, 31.77.

10 AND UNDER:

  • Girls 100 free:  2nd, Nicole Mnych, 1:30.27.
  • Boys 100 IM: 2nd, Brian Hochman, 1:20.66.

11/12 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 breast: 3rd, Nia Phillips, 41.29.
  • Girls 100 free: 3rd, Nina Mendes, 1:06.75.
  • Boys 50 fly: 3rd, Tyler Wrotny, 47.23.
  • Boys 50 free: 3rd, Hunter Hazard, 32.15.
  • Boys 100 IM: 2nd, Hunter Hazard, 1:24.10.

13/14 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 100 back: 2nd, Cassie Cipriano, 1:14.32; 3rd, Rachel Szachara, 1:16.02.
  • Boys 100 fly: 2nd, Michael Wu, 1:05.36.
  • Boys 100 free: 2nd, Michael Wu, 58.36; 3rd, Chris Swierczek, 1:03.78.

13/18 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 free: 1st, Christina Napoli, 28.46; 2nd, Cassie Cipriano, 29.00.
  • Boys 200 IM:  3rd, Justin Atkinson, 2:23.99. 

15/18 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 100 breast: 2nd, Sarah Stankiewicz, 1:24.46; 3rd, Tessa Trach, 1:29.13.
  • Girls 100 back: 2nd, Christina Napoli, 1:12.79.           
  • Boys 100 fly: 2nd, Harrison Kudwitt, 1:04.66.
  • Boys 100 free:  2nd, Harrison Kudwitt, 55.83; 3rd, Kevin Atkinson, 56.66.

WILLOWS VS. FROG HOLLOW (in yards):

8-AND UNDER:

  • Girls 25 fly: 2nd, Reilly Hazard, 23.20.
  • Boys 25 breast: 2nd, Jared Sandberg, 29.34.
  • Boys 25 back: 2nd, Jared Sandberg, 30.38.

9/10 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 fly: 2nd, Nicole Mnych, 51.37.
  • Girls 50 free: 3rd, Nicole Mnych, 43.00.
  • Boys 50 breast: 1st, Brian Hochman, 45.23.

10 AND UNDER:

  • Girls 100 IM:  3rd, Samantha Toma, 2:04.63.
  • Boys 100 free: 1st, Brian Hochman, 1:08.30.

11/12 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 fly: 2nd, Nina Mendes, 33.96.
  • Girls 100 IM: 2nd, Nina Mendes, 1:18.10.
  • Boys 50 breast: 1st, Bladen Lee, 40.67; 2nd, Hunter Hazard, 41.17.
  • Boys 50 back: 3rd, Alec Hayes, 49.30.
  • Boys 100 free: 2nd, Hunter Hazard, 1:11.23; 3rd, Tyler Kohutanycz, 1:14.45.

13/14 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 100 free: 3rd, Cassie Cipriano, 1:06.95.
  • Boys 100 breast: 1st, Seth Weingarten, 1:18.60; 3rd, Andrew Ackerman, 1:29.26.
  • Boys 100 back:  1st, Chris Swierczek, 1:12.35.

13/18 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 200 IM: 3rd, Kristen Lally, 2:36.79.
  • Boys 50 free:  1st, Harrison Kudwitt, 23.90.
  • Boys 200 free relay: 1st, Kevin Atkinson, Chris Swierczek, Seth Weingarten, Harrison Kudwitt, 1:48.39.

15/18 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 100 fly:  1st, Christina Napoli, 1:09.61.
  • Girls 100 free:  3rd, Christina Napoli, 1:04.25.
  • Boys 100 breast: 2nd, Harrison Kudwitt, 1:10.26.
  • Boys 100 back:  1st, Justin Atkinson, 1:02.03; 3rd, Ryan Finch, 1:06.46.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »