.

Another Record Broken by Willows Swimmer

Cassie Cipriano broke the 13/14 girls 100 meter backstroke with a time of 1:17.01.

The Willows swim team finished their 2012 dual meet schedule this past Wednesday.  The Willows Wave hosted the Middlesex Wrats and swam to a victory, 149 to 127.  During the meet, Cassie Cipriano broke the 13/14 girls 100 meter backstroke with a time of 1:17.01.

Then the Willows competed in the annual “A” league championship this past weekend.  Ten swim teams traveled to Frog Hollow in South Amboy for the two-day event. Points were given to the top six finishers.

During the meet, the Willows had four swimmers earn first place titles.  The Gold medalists were  Emily Charniga in the girls15/18 100 yard breaststroke, Katie Gleason in the girls 8/under 25 yard backstroke , Brian Hochman  in the boys 9/10 50 yard freestyle and 10/under 100 yard freestyle, and Daniel Badawy in the boys 8/under 25 yard butterfly.

In addition, one of the Willows relay teams also earned a gold medal.  The girls 8 and under free relay, Caitlin Hochman, Reilly Hazard, Emma Hazard and Katie Gleason earned the first place title.

Here are the top 6 Willow finishers in the “A” league Championships (in yards):

Medal Winners

Girls:

  • Emily Charniga – 6th, 15/18 100 free, 59.60; 1st, 15/18 100 breast, 1:13.72; 3rd, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:07.75; 5th, 13/18 200 free relay, 1:55.59.
  • Cassie Cipriano – 5th, 13/14 100 free, 1:02.55; 5th, 13/14 100 fly, 1:12.51; 4th, 13/14 100 back, 1:10.28; 5th, 13/18 200 free relay, 1:55.59.
  • Katie Gleason – 1st, 8/u 25 back, 21.04; 5th, 8/u 100 medley relay, 1:36.08; 1st, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:20.46.
  • Emma Hazard – 5th, 8/u 100 medley relay, 1:36.08; 1st, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:20.46.
  • Reilly Hazard – 6th, 8/u 25 free, 18.71; 5th, 8/u 25 fly, 22.35; 5th, 8/u 100 medley relay, 1:36.08; 1st, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:20.46.
  • Caitlin Hochman - 5th, 8/u 100 medley relay, 1:36.08; 1st, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:20.46.
  • Christina Napoli – 3rd, 13/18 200 IM, 2:28.17; 6th, 15/18 100 fly, 1:08.22; 3rd, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:07.75; 5th, 13/18 200 free relay, 1:55.59.
  • Rachel Szachara – 3rd, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:07.75; 5th, 13/18 200 free relay, 1:55.59.
  • Justina Toma - 3rd, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:07.75.

Boys:

  • Justin Atkinson – 5th, 13/18 200 IM, 2:23.15; 2nd, 15/18 100 back, 1:01.99; 4th, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:01.25.
  • Kevin Atkinson – 5th, 15/18 100 free, 54.39;
  • Daniel Badawy – 2nd, 8/u 25 free, 15.37; 2nd, 8/u 25 breast, 22.01; 1st, 8/u 25 fly, 16.29; 3rd, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:33.14.
  • Ryan Finch – 4th, 15/18 100 back, 1:02.93.
  • Andrew Hobbs - 3rd, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:33.14.
  • Brian Hochman – 2nd, 10/u 100 IM, 1:20.88; 1st, 9/10 50 free, 30.67; 1st, 10/u 100 free, 1:07.38.
  • Harrison Kudwitt – 3rd, 15/18 100 free, 52.06; 5th, 13/18 50 free, 23.97; 4th, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:01.25.
  • Ian Moritz – 3rd, 15/18 100 breast, 1:11.18.
  • Dylan Sandberg - 3rd, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:33.14.
  • Jared Sandberg - 3rd, 8/u 100 free relay, 1:33.14.
  • Chris Swierczek - 4th, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:01.25
  • Gregory Toma – 5th, 15/18 100 breast, 1:12.21.
  • Michael Wu – 4th 13/14 100 breast, 1:13.80; 4th, 13/18 200 medley relay, 2:01.25. 

WILLOWS VS. MIDDLESEX (in meters) :

8-AND UNDER:

  • Girls 25 breast: 1st, Katie Gleason, 28.17; 3rd, Reilly Hazard, 30.03.
  • Girls 25 back:  2nd, Katie Gleason, 25.97; 3rd, Reilly Hazard, 27.32.
  • Girls 100 free relay: 1st, Caitlin Hochman, Reilly Hazard, Emma Hazard, Katie Gleason, 1:28.25.
  • Boys 25 fly:  1st, Daniel Badawy, 18.03; 3rd, Jared Sandberg, 27.97.
  • Boys 25 free: 1st, Daniel Badawy, 17.56; 3rd, Dylan Sandberg, 26.80
  • Boys 100 medley relay: 1st, Andrew Hobbs, Jared Sandberg, Daniel Badawy, Dylan Sandberg, 1:56.24. 

9/10 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 breast: 2nd, Nicole Mnych, 55.98.
  • Girls 50 back: 3rd, Amanda Hobbs, 1:07.95.
  • Boys 50 fly: 2nd, Eric Ackerman, 59.65; 3rd, Jordan Woller, 1:08.24.
  • Boys 50 free: 1st, Brian Hochman, 34.34; 3rd, Jordan Woller, 56.82.

10 AND UNDER:

  • Girls 100 free:  2nd, Nicole Mnych, 1:38.94.
  • Boys 100 IM: 1st, Brian Hochman, 1:28.41.

11/12 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 breast: 2nd, Nia Phillips, 45.86.
  • Girls 50 back: 2nd, Nina Mendes, 42.54; 3rd, Nina Trach, 44.10.
  • Girls 100 free: 1st, Nina Mendes, 1:12.49; 2nd, Nina Trach, 1:21.80.
  • Boys 50 fly: 2nd, Tyler Wrotny, 49.95; 3rd, Bladen Lee, 49.97.
  • Boys 50 free: 1st, Hunter Hazard, 36.56; 3rd, Tyler Kohutanycz, 39.69.
  • Boys 100 IM: 2nd, Hunter Hazard, 1:37.28.

9/12 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 200 free relay: 1st, Catherine Hazard, Nicole Mnych, Isabella Dussias, Nina Mendes, 2:40.66. 

13/14 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 100 back: 1st, Cassie Cipriano, 1:17.01; 2nd, Rachel Szachara, 1:25.38; 3rd, Justina Toma, 1:35.02.
  • Boys 100 fly: 1st, Michael Wu, 1:18.67; 2nd, Seth Weingarten, 1:23.15.
  • Boys 100 free: 1st, Chris Swierczek, 1:09.09.

13/18 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 50 free: 2nd, Emily Charniga, 30.27; 3rd, Christina Napoli, 31.51.
  • Boys 200 IM:  2nd, Justin Atkinson, 2:45.22; 3rd, Michael Wu, 2:46.45.
  • Boys 200 medley relay: 1st, Justin Atkinson, Seth Weingarten, Michael Wu, Ryan Finch, 2:16.31.

15/18 YEAR OLD:

  • Girls 100 breast: 1st, Emily Charniga, 1:25.57; 3rd, Sarah Stankiewicz, 1:35.89.
  • Girls 100 back: 1st, Christina Napoli, 1:21.70; 3rd, Amanda Stankiewicz, 1:26.33.           
  • Boys 100 fly: 1st, Ian Moritz, 1:11.28; 2nd, Kevin Atkinson, 1:22.26; 3rd, Harrison Kudwitt, 1:29.16.
  • Boys 100 free:  1st, Harrison Kudwitt, 1:01.45; 3rd, Nate McDermott, 1:06.57.

---

Follow Patch on Facebook. 

Visit www.facebook.com/SouthBrunswickPatch and like us. You can also find us on Twitter at twitter.com/SBrunswickPatch.

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »